Contact us

The personal information you have provided here will be used in accordance with our privacy policy

Cookies & privacy notice.

Cookies & privacy notice

Starling Solutions Ltd (“Starling”) is committed to complying with all relevant data protection laws. These laws are in place to protect you and to give you more control over how your data is used. This privacy notice outlines what data we hold, how and why we use it and what your rights are. If you would like to contact us you can do so by email at info@starlingsolutions.co.uk or through the contact details listed on our website.

If we make changes to this privacy notice it will be updated on our website.

What personal information do we collect and why?

Our primary purpose in collecting personal information is for the purposes of communication. Therefore the personal data that we collect is primarily contact information. When you use the contact us form on our website we collect the following data:

  • Full name
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Company name

We collect this data so that we are able to contact you in order to respond to your request.

We conduct research into organisations that we believe will benefit from our products or services. As part of this we try to identify the best individual to speak to at the organisation in regard to our products and services using publicly available information or by contacting the organisation. In order to contact the individual we collect the individual’s name, email address, phone number and job title where possible.

We also make use of analytics tools in order to understand how individuals are using our website so that we can improve it further. For more information on our use of cookies and analytics see our Cookie Notice below.

What do we use your information for?

According to the data protection laws in place we are allowed to use and share your personal information where we have proper reason to do so, such as consent, legal obligations and legitimate interests. Here is a table describing how we use your information and on what basis.

How information is used Reason Explanation of legitimate interests
Contacting you to discuss our products and services Legitimate interests

If you have contacted us and then we will likely get in touch with you because you have expressed an interest.

We will also get in touch with individuals in companies who we believe may benefit from our products and services.

Managing your account Fulfilling a contract n/a
Providing customer services to you Fulfilling a contract n/a
Accounting purposes Legal obligation n/a

Who do we share your information with and why?

We only share your personal details with other trusted businesses in order to provide you with our services and for the purposes of accounting. When we share this information with a partner only the minimal amount of personal data will be held by them.

How long do we keep your information for?

If we collect your personal information the length of time we will hold it for is determined by a number of factors, including the purpose for which we use that information.

Where we use your information for fulfilling a contract or legal obligation your information will be held for 7 years after the contract is either terminated or your name is removed from the contract. This is because we may need your information to establish, bring or defend a legal claim. The only exceptions to this are where:

  • The law requires us to hold your personal information for a longer period, or delete it sooner;
  • You exercise your right to have your personal information erased (where applicable) and we do not to hold it in connection with any of the reasons permitted or required under the law; or
  • There are legal proceedings during the period we hold your personal information, in which case we will hold onto your data until the proceedings have concluded and no further appeals are possible;

Where our use of your information is not for fulfilling a contract or legal obligation your information will be held for 3 years after the last contact. This will help us to understand whether we should contact you again in future or whether you would prefer us not to contact you.

What are your rights?

If we hold your information under applicable law you have certain Data Subject rights, there is a wealth of information on these on the Information Commissioners website (https://ico.org.uk). Below is a summary of your rights:

  • The right of access – you can request access to the personal information we hold about you and how we use it.
  • The right to rectification – you can contact us to correct your personal information or complete it where it is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure – you can request that we erase your personal information.
  • The right to restrict processing – you can request that we restrict the processing of your personal information.
  • The right to data portability – you can request to electronically move or transfer your personal information in a standard form.
  • The right to object – you can object to the processing of your personal information.
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling – rights relating to automated decision making, including profiling.

If you have any questions about your rights or would like to exercise any of your rights then please contact us by email at info@starlingsolutions.co.uk, or using the details provided on our website.

In addition to these rights you also have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection regulator in Europe, in particular in a country where your work or live, or where your legal rights have been infringed. The contact details for the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the data protection regulator in the UK, are available on the ICO website https://ico.org.uk. However, we encourage you to make contact with us before making any complaint to give us opportunity to resolve any issues or concerns that you may have.

Cookie notice

This notice is designed to help you understand what cookies are, how we use them and what choices you have in regards to their use. By continuing to use www.starlingsolutions.co.uk (the “Site”) you are agreeing to our use of cookies as described in this notice.

Cookies are small text files related to a website and are stored by your web browser. This allows a website to recognise you as a user for a specified duration (using a ‘session cookie’) or for repeat visits (using a ‘persistent cookie’). The cookies we use fall into four broad types:

Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are essential in helping you to move around our Site and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. These cookies do not gather information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you've been on the internet.

Analytical/Performance Cookies

In order to keep the Site easy to use and up-to-date, we use web analytics services to help us understand how people use our Site. For example, we can see which parts of the Site are most popular, identify when errors occur, and test different versions of a page or feature to see which one works best.

Functionality Cookies

These cookies allow websites and applications to remember choices you make (such as cookie consent, your language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. The information these cookies collect is usually anonymised which means we can't identify you personally. They do not gather any information about you that could be used for selling advertising or remembering where you've been on the internet.

Marketing Cookies

We also use cookies to assist in targeted advertising and understanding the effectiveness of marketing campaigns. Without these cookies, online advertisements you encounter will be less relevant to you and your interests.

For more information on cookies including how you can opt out please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org

What third party cookies do we use?

In order to perform analytics and to understand the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns we allow third parties which we have selected to place cookies when you visit our Site. Starling are not responsible for the content or privacy policies of third parties or other websites, we advise that you check these for yourself. The following cookies are used for analytical and advertising purposes:

  • Google analytics
  • LinkedIn

Website visitors who don’t want their data used by Google Analytics can install the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. To opt-out of Analytics for the web, visit the Google Analytics opt-out page (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout) and install the add-on for your browser. Learn more about the opt-out and how to properly install the browser add-on here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/181881.

Visitors can also opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads using the Ads Settings: https://www.google.com/settings/ads

Contact

Should you have any questions or need to contact us with regard to this Cookie Notice please contact us by email at info@starlingsolutions.co.uk, or using the details provided on our website.


Last updated 24th May 2018